Governmental tort liability warning: Beware of 23 U.S.C. 409 – a defense tactic that is a blatant attempt to “impede the search for truth”
[…] Congress enacted the Highway Safety Act of 1973 to improve the safety of our nation’s highways by encouraging federal and state cooperation in road safety improvement projects. Under this act, a Hazard Elimination Program, then 23 U.S.C. 152, now 23 U.S.C. 148, was developed to identify highways in need of improvements and funding for those improvements. Thinking states might fear that the data collected to meet the requirements to be eligible for funding would be used against them in litigation (even though such collection was their moral responsibility in any event), Congress enacted Section 409 of Title 23 of the United States Code in 1987. (See Pierce County, Washington v. Guillen (2003) 537 U.S. 129, 147.) In current form, Section 409 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title [23 USCS §§ 130, 144, and 148] or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

(Emphasis added.)

Governmental tort liability warning: Beware of 23 U.S.C. 409 – a defense tactic that is a blatant attempt to “impede the search for truth”