Hitting the High Points – The ‘Philosophy’ of Voir Dire
[…] In an era of misguided and manipulative “tort reform” and false allegations of a “litigation crisis,” proper voir dire becomes even more important in the everyday trial. Indeed, jury selection may be the only effective counter the plaintiff’s lawyer has to the “spin doctoring” engineered by the insurance industry and their allies in the media.

In California, the right of counsel to conduct voir dire in a civil matter is established by Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5. “[C]ounsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause.” To that end, “the trial judge should permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case.”