The Use of Evidence in Opening Statement and Closing Argument
[…] The Use of Evidence in Opening Statement and Closing Argument

Presented by:

 The Honorable C. Robert Jameson, Orange County Superior Court

 Richard A. Cohn, Aitken Aitken & Cohn

I. Fundamentals/Legal Principles

A. Opening Statement

  • C.C.P. §607(1) — When the jury has been sworn unless the court, for special reasons, otherwise directs: (1) The plaintiff may state the issue and his case; (2) The defendant may then state his defense if he wishes or wait until after the plaintiff has produced his evidence.
  • A statement made against one’s clients’ interest can be taken as an admission.  Miller v., Johnston (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 289.